CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:103 A82938

Ms. Carol A. Carnes
Fritz Companies Inc.
215 Southport Drive, Suite 100
Morrisville, NC 27560

RE: The tariff classification of dishwasher parts from Germany

Dear Ms. Carnes:

In your letter dated April 16, 1996 on behalf of Frigidaire Company you requested a tariff classification ruling.

With your inquiry you submitted samples of five dishwasher components, along with specification sheets for three of these components. The articles are:

1. Plastic detergent dispenser 2. Drain Pump 3. Blower with motor 4. Actuator/heat element 5. Plastic handle/latch

While your letter states these items will be imported from Germany, the samples of the detergent dispenser and drain pump indicate they are made in Italy.

The applicable subheading for the detergent dispenser will be 8422.90.06, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other parts of dishwashing machines. The rate of duty will be 2.2 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the drain pump will be 8413.70.20, HTS, which provides for other centrifugal pumps: other. The rate of duty will be 1.8 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the blower will be 8414.59.60, HTS, which provides for fans: other: other. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem.

Finally, the applicable subheading for the actuator/heat element, which is an electrical switch used to open and close the dishwasher vent path, and for the handle/latch, which contains contacts so that the electrical circuit is broken when the dishwasher is unlatched, will be 8536.50.80, HTS, which provides for other switches: other. The rate of duty will be 4.3 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Horowitz at 212-466-5494.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division